Past Executive Members

Canadian Section Executive 2007 to Present

2007-2008

President:                                          Arlen Todd

Vice President:                                 Martyn Obbard

President Elect:                               Jack Dubois

Secretary/Treasurer:                      Jon Jorgenson

Past President:                                 Evie Merrill

Section Representative:                 Rick Baydack

Newsletter Editor:                           Martyn Obbard

AGM:                                                 August 14-17, 2008, Gimli, Manitoba, joint meeting with CM&P Section

 

2008-2009

 

President:                                          Jack Dubois

Vice President:                                 Martyn Obbard

President Elect:                                Merlin Shoesmith

Past President:                                 Arlen Todd

Secretary/Treasurer:                      Jon Jorgenson

Section Representative:                 Rick Baydack

Newsletter Editor:                           Martyn Obbard

AGM:                                                 June 19-21, 2009, University of Manitoba Field Station, Delta, Manitoba

 

2009-2010

 

President:                                           Merlin Shoesmith

Vice President:                                  Kathreen Ruckstuhl

President-Elect:                                 Art Rodgers

Past President:                                 Jack Dubois

Secretary/Treasurer:                       Erin McCance

Section Representative:                 Rick Baydack

Newsletter Editor:                           Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Student Representative:                Robin Steenweg

AGM:                                                 July 3, 2010, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, in conjunction with Society for Conservation Biology Conference

 

2010-2011

 

President:                                         Art Rodgers

Vice President:                                Nicola Koper

Past President:                                Merlin Shoesmith

President Elect:                               Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Secretary/Treasurer:                      Erin McCance

Section Representative:                Rick Baydack

Newsletter Editor:                           Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Website:                                           Shane Pratt

Student Representative:                Kayla Balderson

AGM:                                                  September 25-26, 2011, Thunder Bay, Ontario

 

2011-2013

 

President:                                          Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Vice President:                                 Garth Mowat

Past President:                                 Art Rodgers

President Elect:                                Evie Merrill

Secretary/Treasurer:                      Marcie Trana

Section Representative:                Rick Baydack/Art Rodgers

Newsletter Editor:                           Kathreen Ruckstuhl, Garth Mowat, Art Rodgers

Website:                                            Matt Dyson, Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Student Representative:                Timothy Sobey

AGM:                                                  March 8-10, 2013, Canmore, Alberta

 

2013-2014

 

President:                                         Evie Merrill

Vice President:                                Karla Guyn

President-Elect:                               Darren Sleep

Past President:                                Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Secretary/Treasurer:                     Jenn Sheppard

Section Representative:                Art Rodgers

Newsletter Editor:                          Kathreen Ruckstuhl, Garth Mowat

Website:                                          Matt Dyson, Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Student Representative:               Matt Dyson

AGM:                                                March 29-30, 2014, Université Laval, Quebec City, Quebec

 

2014-2015

 

President:                                         Darren Sleep

Vice President:                                Jennifer Psyllakis

President-Elect:                                Mark Boyce

Past President:                                 Evie Merrill

Secretary/Treasurer:                       Matt Dyson

Section Representative:                 Art Rodgers

Newsletter Editor:                           Kathreen Ruckstuhl, Garth Mowat, Matt Dyson

Website:                                           Matt Dyson, Kathreen Ruckstuhl

Student Representative:               Matt Dyson

AGM:                                                March 13-15, 2015, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

 

2015-2016

 

President:                                         Mark Boyce

Vice President:                                Laura Trout

President-Elect:                               Dee Patriquin

Past President:                                Darren Sleep

Secretary/Treasurer:                      Matt Dyson

Section Representative:                Art Rodgers

Newsletter Editor:                          Laura Trout

Website:                                           Matt Dyson, Laura Trout

Student Representative:               Kristin Denryter

AGM:                                                July 7-11, 2016, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, in conjunction with the Canadian Society for Ecology and Evolution

 

2016-2017

 

President:                                         Dee Patriquin

Vice President:                                Al Arsenault

President-Elect:                               Erin McCance

Past President:                               Mark Boyce

Secretary/Treasurer:                      Matt Dyson, Ali Hughes-Juneau, Mary Toews

Section Representative:                Art Rodgers

Newsletter Editor:                           Laura Trout, Matt Dyson

Website:                                           Matt Dyson, Laura Trout

Student Representative:               Kristin Denryter, Alana Wilcox

AGM:                                                May 7-11, 2017, Victoria, British Columbia, in conjunction with the Canadian Society for Ecology and Evolution

 

2017-2018

 

President:                                        Erin McCance

Vice President:                                Don Barnes

President-Elect:                               Rick Baydack

Past President:                                Dee Patriquin

Secretary:                                         Ali Hughes-Juneau

Treasurer:                                         Mary Toews

Section Representative:                Art Rodgers

Newsletter Editor:                          Laura Trout, Matt Dyson

Website:                                           Matt Dyson, Laura Trout

Student Representative:               Alana Wilcox

AGM:                                                TBA